About the Mountain Gorilla
The mountain gorilla, a large, strong ape inhabiting Africa’s volcanic slopes, has few natural predators. Yet due to detrimental human activity, such as poaching, civil war, and habitat destruction, the mountain gorilla, a subspecies of the eastern gorilla, has become the most endangered type of gorilla.
Currently, the mountain gorilla’s habitat is limited to protected national parks in two regions of Africa. One group of gorillas lives in the Bwindi Impenetrable National Park in Uganda. The other group is spread over three national parks in the Virungas mountain region of the Democratic Republic of Congo, Uganda, and Rwanda.
Mountain gorillas are as shy as they are strong. But when threatened, they can be aggressive. They beat their chests and let out angry grunts and roars. Group leaders will charge at the threat. Mothers will fight to the death to protect their young.
Mountain gorillas live in groups of up to 30. The group, or troop, is led by a single alpha male, an older silverback. These males are called silverbacks because of the silver stripe they develop on their backs when they mature. The oldest males of the group are at least 12 years old. These troops also include several younger males, adult and juvenile females, and infants.
In addition to providing protection to group members, silverbacks maintain order and decide all activities within their troop. They schedule feeding trips, resting time, and travel. They also father the majority of the young in the group.
Female mountain gorillas can produce young beginning at age 10. They carry one or two babies at a time and give birth after a 8.5-month gestation period. In general, they will bear between two and six offspring in a lifetime.
Newborn gorillas weigh about 1.8 kg (4 lb.) at birth. They are as weak and uncoordinated as human babies. For the first four years of their lives, they get around by clinging to their mothers backs. By 3.5 years of age, the young gorillas are fully weaned from their mothers milk and start the same diet as mature mountain gorillas: plants, leaves, roots and shoots.
Fully-grown male mountain gorillas can weigh up to 180 kg (400 lb). Females weigh half that at about 90 kg ( 200 lb). Aside from the silver stripe on their backs, male mountain gorillas are distinguished from females because they have a crest of fur on their heads. Both genders have similar thick black hair covering their body. Their thick hair keeps them warm in cold mountain temperatures.
For those are planning to do a gorilla tracking safari in Uganda, the Gorilla Trekking Rules and Regulations would apply (as set out in the printed leaflet by the Uganda Wildlife Authority ‘Gorilla Rules’).
Two day gorilla tracking package
Accommodation: Gorilla Valley Lodge or Travellers Rest Hotel
Day 1 schedule: At 7:45 AM guests will be at the starting point of Bwindi Impenetrable NP for pre-briefing and at 8:30 they will start the trek, after finding the gorillas they will spend up to 1 hour in close proximity with the gorilla’s
All visitors are expected back to the starting point by 7:00 PM. The walks can take 3-9 hours depending on where you find the gorillas. It is a real hike and being physically fit is recommended.
Day 2 schedule: After breakfast, the last part of the journey will bring us back to Kampala. We will stop in Mbarara for Lunch and then continue, after Masaka town we will stop at the Equator for a tea/coffee break, with an opportunity to buy souvenirs for those interested.
We will bring you back to a hotel of your choice in Kampala. If you are continuing your journey somewhere else or back home, we will bring you to the airport for your check-in after refreshing at our guesthouse.
Driving time: ± 9 hours
Pricing and options
US$ 880 for solo travellers
US$ 480 per person for 2 people
US$ 370 per person for 3 people
US$ 315 per person for 4 people
US$ 285 per person for 5 people
US$ 270 per person for 6 people
US$ 250 per person for 7 people
Single supplement will add US$ 80 extra.
Extra nights in our Airport Guesthouse for $ 82 a double / $ 70 a single (including BB and airport transfer)
Interested? Contact us!